Privacy Policy

Privacy statement
Institut IGH, d.d., Janka Rakuše 1, 10000 Zagreb, PIN: 79766124714, (hereinafter referred to as „we“, „to us“, „our“, etc.) is the owner of the website www.igh.hr („website“). We created this privacy statement to show that we care about the privacy of our users and in order to inform them about the manners of collection and processing of personal data on this website.
Please read this Statement carefully in order to learn how your personal data is collected, processed, protected or used in any other way.
Scope
This Statement is applicable to users of www.igh.hr webpage and accompanying subdomains, if such subdomains exist.
Personal data are any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
Personal data processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
This Statement applies to all services provided by Institut IGH involving activities of personal data processing in which Institut IGH is the controller in the sense of the General Data Protection Regulation.
Principles of personal data processing
In processing personal data gathered through this website, Institut IGH applies the following principles:
• transparency of data processing
• lawfulness of data processing
• restriction of data processing
• data minimization
• processing of anonymized or pseudonymized information
• integrity and confidentiality of data processing
• storage period limitation
Cookies
This website may automatically process non-personal data through cookies. Our cookie policy can be found here.

Data processing
We use the data obtained about you for one or several mentioned purposes:
• In order to personalize your user experience (collected data helps us to respond better to your individual needs);
• In order to improve our website (we are constantly trying to improve the offer of our website based on feedback from our visitors).
Protection of your data
In order to protect the personal data being processed through this website, we use appropriate physical, technical and organizational safety measures. We are continuously upgrading and testing our security technology.
Your rights regarding personal data protection
In order to exercise your rights regarding personal data protection and for all other questions regarding personal data processing you may contact us by mail or by sending an e-mail to zastita.podataka@igh.hr. Your rights include the right to access your data, right to data rectification and/or erasure, right to data portability, right to object and other rights in accordance with GDPR.
You have the right to lodge a complaint about the collection and processing of personal data with the supervisory authority for the protection of personal data in the Republic of Croatia – AZOP.
Your consent
By using this website you consent to the terms outlined in this Statement. If you do not consent, please do not use this website.
Changes to our privacy statement
In case of any changes to our privacy statement we will inform you of such changes on this website and update the date of changes to the privacy statement as stated below.
This privacy statement was last changed on 26 August 2020.